Accident Blackburn Shark Mk II L2342, Monday 14 August 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 14 August 1939
Time:
Type:Blackburn Shark Mk II
Owner/operator:2 AACU RAF
Registration: L2342
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Stokes Bay, Hampshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lee-on-Solent, Hampshire
Destination airport:RAF Lee-on-Solent
Narrative:
Shark L2342 Capsized on landing after engine cut out. Presumed to be seaplane.14.8.1939

Sources:

Air Britain: RAF Aircraft L1000 - N9999 (1993)