Accident Hawker Typhoon Mk IB MN637, Tuesday 23 May 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 23 May 1944
Time:17:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic typh model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Typhoon Mk IB
Owner/operator:440 (City of Ottawa) Sqn RCAF
Registration: MN637
MSN: I8-Y
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cherbourg peninsula -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hurn
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit by flak, pilot abandonned aircraft and was rescued from Channel waters. Returned to unit.
Pilot was J/26914 F/O Francis Joseph Crowley (RCAF)

Sources:

440 Squadron RCAF records (DND archives)
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/ParadieArchiveDatabase/?q=26914
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=440+sqd+%28rcaf%29