Accident Hawker Typhoon Mk IB MN796, Sunday 10 September 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 10 September 1944
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic typh model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Typhoon Mk IB
Owner/operator:440 (City of Ottawa) Sqn RCAF
Registration: MN796
MSN: I8-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:B.58 Melsbroek Airfield, Flemish Brabant -   Belgium
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B-58 Melsbroek
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Engine seized at 2500 feet on climb out from Melsbroek airbase. Pilot attempted a dead stick landing but touched down short of the runway with a single main landing gear partially down that tore off on impact. Aircraft bounced, flipped on its back and caught fire. Pilot managed to extricate himself from the wreck with burns to face and hands and minor injuries.
Pilot: J/26914 F/O Francis Joseph Crowley (RCAF)

Sources:

440 Squadron RCAF records (DND archives)
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/ParadieArchiveDatabase/?q=26914
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=440+sqd+%28rcaf%29