Accident Blackburn Shark Mk II L2384, Tuesday 7 February 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 7 February 1939
Time:
Type:Blackburn Shark Mk II
Owner/operator:2 AACU RAF
Registration: L2384
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Eastney, Portsmouth, Hampshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lee-on-Solent, Hampshire
Destination airport:RAF Lee-on-Solent
Narrative:
Shark L2384 Floatplane. Ditched off Eastney, Portsmouth after engine cut-out. Aircraft later sank whilst under tow. 7.2.1939

Sources:

Air Britain: RAF Aircraft L1000 - N9999 (1993)