This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 21 June 1940 |
| Time: | 15:00 . |
| Type: | Fairey Swordfish Mk 1 |
| Owner/operator: | 823 Sqn FAA RN |
| Registration: | L???? G4-? |
| MSN: | - |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Trondheim Harbour, -
Norway
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RNAS Hatston, Kirkwall, Orkney Islands, Scotland |
| Destination airport: | RNAS Hatston, Orkney Islands, Scotland |
Narrative:823 Sqn. Fleet Air Arm, Royal Navy, Fairy Swordfish "G4-?", operating from RNAS Hatston, Orkney Islands, Scotland was shot down and crashed into the sea when attacking shipping in Trondheim harbour. The two aircrew Pilot, Sub-Lieutenant, Maurice Philip White and Air Gunner, Naval Airman, Sub-Lieutenant, Charles Herbert Arthur Hull were lost with the aircraft.
Sources:
Meidterranean, June 1940 (naval-history.net)
World War 2 - FAA No. 823 Squadron, May/June 1940 (epibreren.com)
Royal Navy Fleet Air Arm Flying Personnel 1939 - 1947 (aircrewremembered.com)
823 Naval Air Squadron - Wikipedia
German battleship Scharnhorst - Wikipedia
Brian Cull's Flying Sailors At War, Page 162.
RN Casualties in WW2 by Name - Ho (naval-history.net)