Accident Avro Lancaster Mk X KB758,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 246511

Date:Sunday 13 August 1944
Time:00:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk X
Owner/operator:428 (Ghost) Sqn RCAF
Registration: KB758
MSN: NA-Z
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Winsen, Landkreis Celle, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Middleton St-George
Destination airport:Braunschweig
Narrative:
Takeoff at 21:03 hrs for a bombing operation against Braunschweig in Niedersachsen.
428 Squadron Lancaster X KB758 NA-Z
Claim by Fw Walter Rohlfing - 9/NJG3 - 20km North of Celle: 4,500m at 00:30.
Also claimed by Flak of 1/schw Flak Abt 461. Hei Flak Abt 207/XI, 2/schw Flak Abt 305, 2 & 4/schw Flak Abt 521 and 2/schw Flak Abt 801 (” Lancaster Winsen 15km North West of Celle 00:15 & 8 Flakbrigade + Jager”) Flak claim marked by OKL “VNE”. Victory for Fw Rohlfing confirmed on 30 November 1944.
Crashed near Winsen on the Aller river.
Those who perished were initially buried in a communal grave at Winsen (Aller) Village Cemetery.
Reinterred 9 April 1947
Crew
Pilot: J/27912 Fg Off J A McGregor RCAF - PoW/Stalag Luft III Sagan & Belaria/PoW Number 7483.
Flight Engineer: 183072 Flt Sgt William John Hardwick - Hannover War Cemetery Plot 5 Row B Grave 14.
Navigator: J/28972 Fg Off C Greer RCAF - PoW/Stalag Luft III Sagan & Belaria/PoW Number 7474.
Bomb Aimer: J/28934 Fg Off James Edward Spraggett RCAF - Hannover War Cemetery Plot 5 Row B Grave 12.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: J/86753 Plt Off Henry Arthur Murphy (USA) RCAF - Hannover War Cemetery Plot 5 Row B Grave 11.
Mid Upper Gunner: R/195945 Flt Sgt Paul Anthony Crowley RCAF - Hannover War Cemetery Plot 5 Row B Grave 13.
Rear Gunner: R/21273 Flt Sgt Michael Sawry RCAF - Hannover War Cemetery Plot 5 Row B Grave 15.
Flt Sgt Crowley's brother was killed in action 11 November 1944.
J/26914 Fg Off Francis Joseph Crowley RCAF
Buried Staphorst (Rouveen) New General Cemetery Grave 1.
440 (FB) Squadron
Hawker Typhoon MP124 18-A
Attacking railway lines East of Rouveen Holland
Hit by Flak in a dive. The Typhoon was seen to explode and disintegrate in the air. No parachute was seen.

Sources:

http://www.6bombergroup.ca/Aug44/Aug12~1344.html
Military records of the deceased from Archives Canada & DND
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=kb758
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part four
Bing Maps
CWGC
Ancestry