Accident Avro Lincoln B.2 RE344, Tuesday 12 December 1950
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 12 December 1950
Time:day
Type:Avro Lincoln B.2
Owner/operator:12 Sqn RAF
Registration: RE344
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Binbrook, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Binbrook, Lincolnshire (EGXB)
Destination airport:RAF Binbrook, Lincolnshire
Narrative:
Avro Lincoln B.Mk.2 RE344/"PH-M", 12 Squadron, RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 12/12/1950. Aircraft reportedly yawed on a single engine approach to RAF Binbrook, Lincolnshire. The aircraft lost height rapidly, and crash landed. The aircraft was written off, but there were reported injuries to the crew

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.109 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.99
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_accidents_and_incidents_involving_the_Avro_Lincoln#1950s
5. http://www.bcar.org.uk/1950s-incident-logs
6. 12 Squadron ORB (Operations Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for December 1950: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/2394/56 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8419083