| Date: | Tuesday 5 January 2021 |
| Time: | c. 10:37 |
| Type: | Beechcraft 1900C |
| Owner/operator: | Ameriflight |
| Registration: | N31702 |
| MSN: | UB-3 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1983 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | San Antonio International Airport, TX (SAT/KSAT) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | San Antonio International Airport, TX (SAT/KSAT) |
| Destination airport: | Corpus Christi International Airport, TX (CRP/KCRP) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The aircraft, performing flight AMF1830, experienced an inflight temporary pilot incapacitation event and subsequent return without damage to the point of departure at San Antonio International Airport (SAT/KSAT), San Antonio, Texas.
The sole pilot received a minor injury. According to a comment made by the pilot, his face was cut by a collision with the sun visor.
Sources:
https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:95:::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:05-JAN-21,SAN%20ANTONIO,N31702 https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N31702/history/20210105/1200Z/KSAT/KSAT https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ntVa414biUM https://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/000/132/132916.jpg (photo)
Location