Loss of control Accident Robinson R44 Raven II PR-WVW, Wednesday 6 January 2021
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 6 January 2021
Time:13:50 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PR-WVW
MSN: 12942
Year of manufacture:2010
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Vila Velha, Espírito Santo -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Guarapari Airport, ES (GUZ/SNGA)
Destination airport:Vila Velha-João Moteiro Airport, ES (SIVU)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Robinson R44 Raven II took off from the Guarapari Airport bound for the Vila Velha with a pilot and a passenger on board. During the approach, the aircraft entered an emergency and the pilot made a steep descent, intending to land. The aircraft lost altitude and crashed into trees and the ground. The aircraft was destroyed. The pilot and the passenger suffered fatal injuries.

Sources:

https://www.agazeta.com.br/es/cotidiano/helicoptero-cai-em-area-particular-de-vila-velha-0121
https://g1.globo.com/es/espirito-santo/noticia/2021/01/06/helicoptero-cai-em-vila-velha-es.ghtml
https://www.bol.uol.com.br/noticias/2021/01/06/queda-helicoptero-es.htm
CENIPA
https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/3/34493_1324654859.jpg (photo)

Location

Media: