Accident MiG-25RB , Wednesday 2 July 2003
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 2 July 2003
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-25RB
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Nizhny Yut -   Russia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Monchegorsk / 98 GvRAP
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed. Pilot ejected successfully under order from ground controllers after false engine fire warning.

Sources:

AFM SEP 2003/AUG 2004