Accident Fairey Firefly FR Mk 5 VT435, Sunday 28 September 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 28 September 1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic FFLY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Firefly FR Mk 5
Owner/operator:804 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: VT435
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near HMS Ocean -   Malta
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:HMS Ocean
Narrative:
Aircraft stalled and crashed into the sea on the approach to HMS Ocean. There was one fatality.

Sources:

http://www.aviationinmalta.com/MilitaryAviation/AccidentsMilitary/19401949