Accident Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-6 19867, Monday 26 June 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 26 June 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-6
Owner/operator:1./JGr. West Lufwaffe
Registration: 19867
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Stargard, Pommern (now Stargard Szczeciński, PL) -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed after the airplane was on fire. The pilot, Josef Huber, died in the crash.

Sources:

http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=21584