| Date: | Thursday 7 January 2021 |
| Time: | 14:30 |
| Type: | Flight Design CTLSi |
| Owner/operator: | KaiXiang Aerosports Association |
| Registration: | AJ-2199 |
| MSN: | CTLSi/F-18-02-02 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Saijia Village, Sandimen Township, Pingtung County -
Taiwan
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Gaoshu Airfield |
| Destination airport: | Gaoshu Airfield |
| Investigating agency: | TTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The AeroJones built Flight Design CTLS ultralight was destroyed when it crashed a mountainous area near Saijia Village, Sandimen Township, Pingtung County, Tawian. Both the instructor and trainee onboard died.
Conclusion
1.The operator did not comply with the regulations for operating ultra-light vehicle by visual flight, and flew under the instrument meteorological conditions, which caused the occurrence.
2.The KaiXiang Activity Instruction Manual stipulates that operating vehicles must comply with visual meteorological standards, but there is no relevant procedure to prevent operators from flying illegally.
3.KaiXiang uses the radio communication system as there al-time positioning and reporting mechanism for ultra-light vehicles. This system is a passive monitoring mechanism, which needs to be reported by the operator,so that the ground personnel can obtain information such as the vehicle position.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://taiwanenglishnews.com/light-aircraft-reported-missing-found-crashed-in-pingtung-county-2-dead/ https://focustaiwan.tw/society/202101070024 https://www.ttsb.gov.tw/media/5507/aj2199-executive-summary.pdf 