Accident Gloster Meteor F Mk 4 EE550, Saturday 6 January 1951
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 6 January 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F Mk 4
Owner/operator:615 (County of Surrey) Sqn RAF
Registration: EE550
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:west of Ashford, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Biggin Hill, Bromley, Kent
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Meteor EE550: Written off (destroyed) 6/1/1951 . At 20000 feet, the pilot was seen by the formation leader not to be wearing his oxygen mask, just before the aircraft pulled up, rolled onto its back and dived steeply into the ground just west of Ashford, Kent. The pilot was killed. The most likely cause of the accident was anoxia (oxygen starvation), because the pilot was not wearing his mask in the fixed position, but had allowed it to hang loose. 6.1.1951
Crew:
P/O (2689560) Thomas Charles HOOD (pilot) RAF - killed

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.110 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft DA100-EZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.103
4. https://www.rauxaf.net/page151.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._615_Squadron_RAF#Post-war
6. 605 Squadron ORB (Operational Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/1/1951 to 31/12/1954: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/2687 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C2505325
7. https://www.wikiwand.com/en/List_of_fatal_accidents_and_incidents_involving_Royal_Air_Force_aircraft_from_1945#/1950s