Accident North American AT-16 Harvard T.2B FS883, Tuesday 9 January 1951
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 9 January 1951
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-16 Harvard T.2B
Owner/operator:CFS RAF
Registration: FS883
MSN: 14A-1023
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Moreton-in-the-Marsh, Gloucestershire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Moreton-in-the-Marsh, Gloucestershire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Harvard FS883: Ex-USAAF 43-12724 (MSN 14A-1023) Delivered to RAF as Harvard IIb FS883. First issued to No 6 Service Flying Training School, Little Rissington, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire in March 1946as "FBJ-L" Then to No 6 Flying Training School, Little Rissington, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire May 1947. Finally with Central Flying School, Little Rissington, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire December 1949 as "FDO-Z"

Written off (damaged beyond repair) due to engine failure on take-off and crashed into a hut at RAF Moreton-in-the-Marsh, Gloucestershire 9 January 1951. The crew of two escaped with only minor injuries
Crew:
F/Lt C L Pendred, RAF (QFI Instructor Pilot)
F/O Santai Siang Suke, Royal Thai Air Force (Pupil Pilot Under instruction)

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.110 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. The Harvard File (John F. Hamlin, Air Britain, 1988 p.93
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.104
4. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1943_2.html
5. http://www.aviationarchaeology.org.uk/marg/crashes1950-88.htm
6. https://www.aviation-links.co.uk/Gloucestershire%20Aircraft%20Accidents.pdf