Incident Airbus A320-214 9H-FHB, Thursday 7 January 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 7 January 2021
Time:12:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:Freebird Airlines Europe
Registration: 9H-FHB
MSN: 3025
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Maastricht/Aachen Airport, Limburg -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Bacau Airport (BCM/LRBC)
Destination airport:Maastricht/Aachen Airport (MST/EHBK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Freebird Europe flight FH9105, an Airbus A320, landed on runway 21 at Maastricht Airport with one engine on idle power.
The flight crew had selected idle power on engine no.2 (CFMI CFM56-5B4/P) due to drop in oil quantity while in German airspace. The flight reported the oil level indication had dropped from 16 quarts to 3 quarts.
A normal landing was made at 11:07 UTC. The flight crew then shut down the engines on the runway and were towed to the apron.

The aircraft operated on a ferry flight from Bacau, Romania. This was the first flight after having arrived at Bacau on 30 October 2020.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/9h-fhb#2681b6d1
LiveATC