Accident Hawker Typhoon Mk IB Mp122, Saturday 12 August 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 12 August 1944
Time:18:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic typh model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Typhoon Mk IB
Owner/operator:440 (City of Ottawa) Sqn RCAF
Registration: Mp122
MSN: I8-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North of St. Philbert-sur-Orne -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B-9 Lantheuil
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit by flak while bombing a bridge north of St. Philbert-sur-Orne, France. Aircraft immediately burst into flames and crashed killing the pilot.
Pilot was J/28180 Flying Officer John Fraser Dewar (RCAF)

Sources:

440 Squadron (RCAF) records from DND archives
https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/2332065
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=440+sqd+rcaf
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=MP122