This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 3 July 1940 |
| Time: | c. |
| Type: | Blackburn T.9 Shark II.TT |
| Owner/operator: | 744 Sqn FAA RN |
| Registration: | K5502 |
| MSN: | - |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Evanton, Ross and Cromarty, Scotland -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Evanton, Ross and Cromarty, Scotland |
| Destination airport: | RAF Evanton, Ross and Cromarty, Scotland |
Narrative:Fleet Air Arm, Royal Navy, Blackburn T.9 Shark K 5502 crashed on 3rd July 1940 while operating with 774 Armament Training Squadron at RAF Evanton, Ross and Cromarty, Scotland carrying out target/drogue towing duties. Pilot, Lieutenant, Tom Miller later died from his injuries.
Sources:
Royal Navy Casualties, killed and died, July 1940 (naval-history.net)
RNAS St Merryn: Air Gunnery Course (aggleton.name)
Blackburn Shark - Wikipedia
Blackburn B-6 Shark | BAE Systems | International
Evanton Wartime Remains leaflet.pdf (archhighland.org.uk)
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/RoyalNavyFleetAirArmDatabase/?q=Air+Gunner&o=Aircraft&d=asc 