Accident North American AT-16 Harvard T.2B KF454, Tuesday 9 January 1951
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 9 January 1951
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-16 Harvard T.2B
Owner/operator:2 FTS RAF
Registration: KF454
MSN: 14A-2255
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF Blakehill Farm, SW of Cricklade, Wiltshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Blakehill Farm, Wiltshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
North American AT-16 Harvard T.2B KF454: First recorded in service in January 1945 with 11 (P) AFU, RAF Calveley, Cheshire. Then to 20 FTS, RAF Church Lawford as "FAK-A" in June 1945. Lastly with 2 FTS, RAF South Cerney as "FAK-A" from July 1947. Frequently detached from July 1947 to January 1951 at the satellite station of RAF Blakehill Farm

Written off (destroyed) 9/1/1951: The pilot failed to climb away from RAF Blakehill Farm, South West of Cricklade, Wiltshire, and the aircraft flew into the ground just beyond the airfield boundary. No reported injuries to the crew.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.109 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. The Harvard File (John F Hamlin, Air Britain, 1988 p.125)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.105
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Blakehill_Farm
5. https://www.rafblakehillfarm.co.uk/