| Date: | Thursday 7 January 2021 |
| Time: | 19:39 UTC |
| Type: | Mooney M20F Executive 21 |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | LV-LTT |
| MSN: | 680179 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Comodoro General Enrique Mosconi International Airport, CB (SAVC) -
Argentina
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Trelew Airport, CB (REL/SAVT) |
| Destination airport: | Comodoro General Enrique Mosconi International Airport, CB (CRD/SAVC) |
| Investigating agency: | JST |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Mooney M20F LV-LTT experienced a nosegear collapse upon landing at aeropuerto Comodoro General Enrique Mosconi International Airport, Argentina. The airplane sustained unreported but apparent minor damage. There were no reported injuries associated with the incident.
Conclusions referring to factors related to the accident:
- At the end of the landing run a stress occurred that could not be supported by the nose landing gear structure.
- The nose landing gear structure did not show macroscopically evidence of a progressive weakening concluding in the failure of the damaged components.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://twitter.com/JSTargentina/status/1347297652229218306 https://translate.google.com/translate?hl=en&sl=es&u=https://rtn.com.ar/accidente-en-el-aeropuerto-de-comodoro/&prev=search&pto=aue Location