Accident Zenith CH701 N701JV, Thursday 7 January 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 7 January 2021
Time:c. 16:29
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH70 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenith CH701
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N701JV
MSN: 7-6875
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Sonoma County near Lake Sonoma, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft force landed to sandbar terrain in Sonoma County near Lake Sonoma, California. The airplane sustained unreported damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://www.pressdemocrat.com/article/news/aircraft-crash-reported-in-northwestern-sonoma-county/?sba=AAS
FAA
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumbertxt=701JV

Location