Incident Quest Kodiak 100 PK-MAX, Wednesday 6 January 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 6 January 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic KODI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quest Kodiak 100
Owner/operator:Mission Aviation Fellowship
Registration: PK-MAX
MSN: 100-0057
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pagamba Airstrip, Papua -   Indonesia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Nabire Airport (NBX/WABI)
Destination airport:Pagamba Airstrip
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A MAF Quest Kodiak 100 was set on fire by apparently members of the West Papua National Liberation Army. The plane was destroyed by fire.

Sources:

https://voi.id/en/news/25713/burning-aircraft-in-papua-triggered-by-tnpb-provocation-to-residents-passengers-and-pilots-congratulations
https://en.antaranews.com/news/165244/police-probe-attack-on-maf-plane-in-papuas-intan-jaya
https://papua.tribunnews.com/2021/01/08/kronologi-detik-detik-opm-ancam-pilot-dan-bakar-pesawat-di-papua-lakukan-provokasi-ke-penumpang