Incident Boeing Chinook HC6A (CH-47D) ZA679, Tuesday 5 January 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 5 January 2021
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic H47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing Chinook HC6A (CH-47D)
Owner/operator:28 Sqn RAF
Registration: ZA679
MSN: MA010/M7014
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Wantage, Oxfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Benson, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:RAF Benson, Oxfordshire
Narrative:
A RAF Boeing Chinook HC6A helicopter, operated by 28 Squadron, made an emergency landing in a field in the area of Wantage, Oxfordshire, after a technical malfunction. There were no injuries, but the wheels of the helicopter sank into the soft ground. The aircraft was extracted on 11 January 2021, after six days in situ.

Sources:

1. https://www.air101.co.uk/2021/01/raf-chinook-makes-emergency-landing-in.html?utm_source=feedburner&utm_medium=feed&utm_campaign=Feed:+co/fMxO+(Air101)
2. https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/74953_1434643564.jpg (photo)
3. https://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-oxfordshire-55590586
4. https://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-9126121/Chinook-helicopter-gets-bogged-muddy-field-mechanical-failure.html
5. https://planetradio.co.uk/greatest-hits/berkshire-north-hampshire/news/locally-based-military-helicopter-gets-stuck-in-the-mud/
6. https://www.airlive.net/alert-a-raf-chinook-made-an-emergency-landing-in-a-field-following-a-mechanical-issue/
7. https://www.forces.net/news/chinook-stuck-field-after-landing-over-mechanical-issue
8. https://www.pprune.org/rotorheads/637915-military-heli-down-wantage-uk.html
9. https://www.oxfordmail.co.uk/news/19003988.raf-chinook-lifted-muddy-field-near-wantage/
10. https://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-oxfordshire-55620017

Media: