Accident Heinkel He 111H , Thursday 7 December 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 7 December 1939
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H111 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Heinkel He 111H
Owner/operator:8./KG 53 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Giebelstadt airfield, Bayern -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Giebelstadt airfield
Destination airport:Heimatflug (non-operational sortie)
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed on takeoff due to 'überziehen', or a too steep of a pull up manoeuvre. It crashed and burned out.

Sources:

GQM (#1-1); Cornwell, BoF, page 124; L. Vervoort
http://ww2.dk/Airfields%20-%20Germany%20[1937%20Borders].pdf