Accident Heinkel He 111H , Thursday 21 December 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 21 December 1939
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H111 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Heinkel He 111H
Owner/operator:2.(F)/121 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Spöck, Stutensee, Baden-Württemberg -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed 1 hour after take-off, probably went into a spin due to stalling.

(FF) Uffz. Kurt Eugen Keller - killed
(Bf) Ogfr. Ewald Otto - killed
(Bs) N.N. - wounded

Sources:

GQM (#1-1); Cornwell, BoF, page 126; VDK; L. Vervoort
Google Maps