Incident ATR 72-500 (72-212A) VQ-BLH, Friday 8 January 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 8 January 2021
Time:c. 8:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 72-500 (72-212A)
Owner/operator:Utair
Registration: VQ-BLH
MSN: 953
Year of manufacture:2011
Engine model:P&W Canada PW127
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 57
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Novosibirsk -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Surgut Airport
Destination airport:Novosibirsk-Tolmachevo Airport (OVB/UNNT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Utair flight UT137 suffered a failure of the no.2 engine while en route from Surgut to Novosibirsk-Tolmachevo Airport, Russia. The flight declared an emergency and made a safe landing at Novosibirsk at 08:26.

Sources:

https://tass.ru/proisshestviya/10419797
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/ut137#26838027