| Date: | Friday 8 January 2021 |
| Time: | 13:39 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | RA-2659G |
| MSN: | 28-1684 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Gostillitsy Airfield (ULSG), Lomonosovsky, Leningrad -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Gostilitsy Airfield (ULSG) |
| Destination airport: | Gostilitsy Airfield (ULSG) |
| Investigating agency: | MAK |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee B (RA-2659G) and a Cessna 152 (RA-1448G) were involved in a mid-air collision near Gostilitsy Airfield (ULSG), Lomonosovsky District, Leningrad Oblast, Russia.
The Piper came to the rest in a snow field, all three occupants were fatally injured. The Cessna sustained minor damage to the nose landing gear and landed safely, the sole pilot onboard was not injured.
Conclusion
Most likely, the cause of the crash of RA-2659G was a violation of the standard departure pattern and visual flight rules, which resulted in an in-air collision with RA-1488G.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.vera.vesti.ru/article/2507804 https://sputniknews.com/russia/202101081081704840-a-piper-plane-with-3-people-onboard-reportedly-crashes-outside-st-petersburg/ https://twitter.com/BorisPrimorye/status/1347536096469557250/photo/1 https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/92769_1528065910.jpg (photo)
https://mak-iac.org/en/rassledovaniya/eevs-samolet-rokki-ra-2659g-08-01-2021/ (MAK)
https://aviaforum.ru/threads/katastrofa-eehvs-samoleta-piper-pa-28-180-ra-2659g-v-leningradskoj-oblasti-08-01-2021.48372/post-2901576 Images:

Photo: EMERCOM of Russia in the Leningrad Region