Accident Bristol Brigand B Mk 1 RH770, Tuesday 16 January 1951
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 16 January 1951
Time:day
Type:Bristol Brigand B Mk 1
Owner/operator:228 OCU RAF
Registration: RH770
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Timworth, 2 miles north of Bury St.Edmunds, Suffolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leeming, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Stradishall, Suffolk
Narrative:
Bristol Brigand B.Mk.1 RH770: Delivered 16/12/1949. Written off (destroyed) 16/1/1951 when the aircraft flew into trees, and the crew abandoned the aircraft safely at Timworth, 2 miles North of Bury St. Edmunds, Suffolk, before the Brigand hit the ground and burst into flames.

The pilot was Flying Officer P.F. Keeling, who survived the accident only to die in another crash later the same year (the crash of Vickers Wellington PG367 on 13/8/1951).

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.110 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.107
4. The Bristol Brigand p.25 By Phil H. Listemann
5. 228 OCU ORB (Operations Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/1/1951 to 31/12/1955: National Archives (PRO Kew) file AIR 29/2166 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4101876
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Timworth