This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 19 January 1951 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | 10 RFS RAF |
| Registration: | EM923 |
| MSN: | 86117 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 220 yards North of Exminster Railway Station, Exeter, Devon, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Exeter, Devon (EXT/EGTE) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The Tiger Moth crashed next to the railway line at Exminster, Exeter, Devon, approximately 220 yards north of Exminster Railway Station after the tail skid had snagged on telephone wires while low flying.
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.110 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft EA100-EZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.107
4.
http://aircrewremembered.com/pinn-ronald-harry-albert.html 5.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p861.html 6.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Exminster 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Disused_railway_stations_on_the_Exeter_to_Plymouth_Line#Exminster
History of this aircraft
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 86117; Taken on charge by the RAF as EM923 at 20 MU RAF Aston Down, Minchinhampton, Gloucestershire 21.5.43. To 11 EFTS RAF Perth/Scone, Perthshire 24.7.43. To 12 MU RAF Kirkbride, Cumberland 13.8.45. To 10 RFS RAF Exeter, Exeter, Devon 31.5.49; coded “RSB-F”