Accident Gloster Meteor F Mk 8 VZ469, Friday 19 January 1951
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 19 January 1951
Time:dusk
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F Mk 8
Owner/operator:43 Sqn RAF
Registration: VZ469
MSN: G5/361643
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:NE of RAF Leuchars, Fife, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leuchars, Fife (ADX/EGQL)
Destination airport:RAF Leuchars, Fife (ADX/EGQL)
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor F.Mk.8 VZ469, 43 Squadron, RAF: delivered 27/7/1950. Written off 19/1/1951: The aircraft struck the ground north east of RAF Leuchars, Fife while returning from a sortie at a low level and at dusk, in fading light. The pilot was killed.

Crew of Meteor VZ469
Flying Officer Malcolm Frederick DANTON, RAF (pilot, Service Number 607009) - killed on active service 19/1/1951

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.110 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.108
4. The Fighting Cocks: 43 (Fighter) Squadron By Jimmy Beedle p.325
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VZ
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_fatal_accidents_and_incidents_involving_Royal_Air_Force_aircraft_from_1945#1950s