| Date: | Thursday 7 January 2021 |
| Time: | 17:12 |
| Type: | Cessna U206G Stationair 6-II/Soloy |
| Owner/operator: | Skydive Sicilia |
| Registration: | D-EVBE |
| MSN: | U206-06381 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 9590 hours |
| Engine model: | Allison 250-C20S |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Siracusa-Rinaura Airport -
Italy
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Parachuting |
| Departure airport: | Siracusa-Rinaura Airport |
| Destination airport: | Siracusa-Rinaura Airport |
| Investigating agency: | ANSV |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The plane crashed with two people on board, who were injured. The aircraft was on approach after dropping skydivers.
Causes:
The accident was caused by inadequate pilot handling of the terminal phase of the flight, which consequently resulted in insufficient separation of the aircraft from obstacles along the RWY 21 end.
The following factors contributed to the occurrence of the event:
- self-induced pressure on the pilot to land as soon as possible approaching ephemeris, resulting in the degradation of lighting conditions;
- existence of lighting conditions typical of dusk and landing in a westerly direction, which made the obstacles present on the ground less defined;
- need to retract as much as possible the aiming point for landing (aiming point) to avoid touching well beyond the runway threshold, in order to stop the aircraft within the limited length of the runway itself, moreover, also in descent;
- execution of an unstabilized approach, which may have made it more difficult to locate and maintain the aforementioned aiming point;
- application of the procedure for short field landing with flight idle engine when clearing of all obstacles was not yet guaranteed, resulting in increased engine acceleration times required to recover separation from obstacles;
- presence of wind, with a crosswind component, which may have contributed to turbulence at low levels, with destabilization of the descent path.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.lagazzettasiracusana.it/siracusa-velivolo-precipitato-la-precisazione-si-tratta-di-aereo-di-aviazione-generale/?no_cache=1610111383 https://www.lasiciliaweb.it/2021/01/07/precipita-ultraleggero-a-siracusa/ https://www.blogsicilia.it/siracusa/incidente-precipita-ultraleggero-aereo-ospedale/570990/ https://www.siracusaoggi.it/cessna-precipitato-in-fase-di-atterraggio-dimessi-i-due-occupanti-ecco-cosa-e-accaduto/ https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/d-evbe#26826fe0 https://ansv.it/incidente-ad-un-cessna-206-in-sicilia/ BFU 21-0009-4X
Files of Gerrman reg office LBA
History of this aircraft
Built at Wichita 1981 as N7595Z. Converted to Allison 250-C20S turbine prior to 1988. First seen in Germany on 12SEP92 at Kyritz (righthand back open entrance for skydivers). Cancelled 18MAY94. Rgd to Fallschirmsprunggemeinschaft Berlin /Gransee eV as D-EVBE on 15JUL94. Cancelled 23APR21
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 