Mid-air collision Accident Cessna 152 RA-1488G, Friday 8 January 2021
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 January 2021
Time:13:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: RA-1488G
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:3
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:near Gostillitsy Airfield (ULSG), Lomonosovsky, Leningrad -   Russia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gostilitsy Airfield (ULSG)
Destination airport:Gostilitsy Airfield (ULSG)
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee B (RA-2659G) collided just after takeoff with Cessna 150 RA-1488G, which was just airborne, and crashed near Gostilitsy Airfield (ULSG), Lomonosovsky District, Leningrad Oblast.
Three occupants of the Piper were killed and the aircraft was destroyed. The Cessna sustained minor damage to the nose landing gear and landed safely.

Conclusion
Most likely, the cause of the crash of RA-2659G was a violation of the standard departure pattern and visual flight rules, which resulted in an in-air collision with RA-1488G.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MAK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.vera.vesti.ru/article/2507804
https://sputniknews.com/russia/202101081081704840-a-piper-plane-with-3-people-onboard-reportedly-crashes-outside-st-petersburg/
https://twitter.com/BorisPrimorye/status/1347536096469557250/photo/1

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/92769_1528065910.jpg (photo)
https://aviaforum.ru/threads/katastrofa-eehvs-samoleta-piper-pa-28-180-ra-2659g-v-leningradskoj-oblasti-08-01-2021.48372/post-2901576

Media: