Gear-up landing Incident Piper PA-44-180 Seminole N784LU, Thursday 7 January 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 7 January 2021
Time:11:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-44-180 Seminole
Owner/operator:Liberty University School of Aeronautics
Registration: N784LU
MSN: 4496396
Year of manufacture:2016
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Shenandoah Valley Regional Airport (SHD/KSHD), Weyers Cave, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Staunton-Shenandoah Valley Airport, VA (SHD/KSHD)
Destination airport:Staunton-Shenandoah Valley Airport, VA (SHD/KSHD)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a gearup landing at Shenandoah Valley Regional Airport (SHD/KSHD), Weyers Cave, Virginia. The airplane sustained minor damage and the two pilots onboard were not injured during the incident.

Sources:

FAA
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N784LU
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N784LU
https://www.trekearth.com/gallery/North_America/United_States/South/Virginia/Lynchburg/photo1536641.htm

Location