Runway excursion Accident Cessna 170B N4344B, Friday 8 January 2021
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 January 2021
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4344B
MSN: 26688
Year of manufacture:1955
Total airframe hrs:3173 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Whitman County, Schoepflin Airport (WN26), Palouse, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Palouse, WA
Destination airport:Palouse, WA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor of the tailwheel equipped airplane reported that, during an instructional flight, the student pilot's landing flare was not sufficient to preclude a bounce. The student added power, and the airplane turned to the left toward hangars. The flight instructor took over the flight controls and continued the left turn to avoid hangars. The airplane departed the runway surface into a field. The wheels became stuck in the muddy ground and the airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted. The wings and vertical stabilizer were substantially damaged.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper landing flare and loss of directional control and the flight instructor's delayed remedial action resulted in a runway excursion and nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR21LA083
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR21LA083
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N4344B

Location