| Date: | Friday 8 January 2021 |
| Time: | 13:20 |
| Type: | Cessna T303 Crusader |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | HK-3856-G |
| MSN: | T303-00010 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Vereda Cubia, Bojacá, Cundinamarca -
Colombia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Girardot-Santiago Vila Airport (GIR/SKGI) |
| Destination airport: | Guaymaral Airport (SKGY) |
| Investigating agency: | Aerocivil |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Cessna 303 aircraft, registration HK3856G, was scheduled to perform a VFR flight between Flandes (SKGI) and Guaymaral (SKGY).
The pilot prepared the aircraft and at 12:45 HL (17:45 UTC), he made the first call to ATC, who instructed him to taxi to runway 02. The aircraft performed the taxi under normal conditions, and took off at 12:57 HL (17:57 UTC).
The pilot followed the VFR route and at 18:09 UTC, over the town of Tocaima, he communicated with ATC who instructed him to change frequency to 126.9 MHz, with Bogotá Information. On this frequency, ATC gave the Pilot information of QNH 1025 HPa, and instructions to notify when over Bojacá, at 9,500 feet.
ATC did not receive the report of the aircraft over Bojacá, nor did they get a response to their calls, so they initiated the corresponding alert phases, and the search for the aircraft in the sector was initiated.
At 16:20 HL, through communications from residents of the area and local authorities, a report was received of the sighting of the crashed aircraft in the village of La Cubia, in the municipality of Bojacá, Cundinamarca.
The aircraft crashed into mountainous terrain causing its total destruction; the pilot, the only occupant on board, suffered fatal injuries.
The investigation determined that the accident was caused by the following probable cause:
Impact into terrain, without loss of control, during the execution of a flight being conducted under visual flight rules (VFR), in instrument meteorological conditions (IMC).
Contributing Factors:
Inadequate decision making by the crew, by intentionally continuing the flight under visual flight rules, in unfavorable en route visibility conditions and marginal meteorological conditions (IMC), at the destination aerodrome, and not returning to the departure aerodrome or proceeding to an alternate aerodrome. Low situational awareness on the part of the crew, not taking into account the geographical features of the area overflown and not maintaining a safe separation from the terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | COL-21-01-GIA |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.lafm.com.co/colombia/piloto-de-avioneta-que-se-desplazaba-por-cundinamarca-se-estrello-y-murio https://chicanoticias.com/2021/01/08/encuentran-muerto-al-tripulante-de-avioneta-que-habia-desaparecido-en-cundinamarca/ https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/1/13353_1292373663.jpg (photo)