| Date: | Saturday 9 January 2021 |
| Time: | 15:06 |
| Type: | Cessna 152 |
| Owner/operator: | Galaxy Flying Academy |
| Registration: | S2-AFK |
| MSN: | 15283234 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Rajshahi-Shah Makhdum Airport (RJH/VGRJ) -
Bangladesh
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Rajshahi Airport (RJH/VGRJ) |
| Destination airport: | Rajshahi Airport (RJH/VGRJ) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIG-BD |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft stalled after the instructor took over control following a botched landing by the student pilot.
The right main landing wheel impacted heavily on the runway surface, a second time, and sheared-off from its strut-assembly, getting detached from the aircraft.
During the detachment of the right wheel, the right-wing tip as well as portion of the right elevator tip (under surface) of the aircraft also received scratch mark from the runway surface. The detached wheel, subsequently made significant damage to the aircraft right fuselage as well as the right elevator.
The aircraft then slid to a stop.
Causes
Faulty handling of the aircraft by the flight crew following flare out and landing.
Contributing Factors
(a) Procedure for following the company policy to gain recurrency for decurrent pilots was not followed;
(b) Asking the SP to make flapless ‘Touch & Go’ by the IP after the SP returned to flying after a long gap and not considering his preceding flight performance being un-satisfactory;
(c) Insufficient anticipation and erroneous technique used by the flight crew while the aircraft drifted following flare out for landing;
(d) Delayed action by the IP to take over the aircraft control;
(h) Improper pilot technique followed to recover the aircraft from an incipient stall, especially after flare out (5-10 feet) wherein the IP gave undue left-bank input, resulting the left wing to hit the ground as well as aggravating the existing stalling condition;
(i) Absence of procedure for no flap go around.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.thedailystar.net/online/news/training-aircraft-crashes-rajshahi-none-injured-2024873 http://www.caab.gov.bd/aaig/S2-AFK.pdf
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location