Accident Yakovlev Yak-1 -, Friday 30 October 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 30 October 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic yak1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-1
Owner/operator:20 IAP Soviet Navy - Northern Fleet
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Vayenga Airfield, Murmansk Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Vayenga Airfield
Destination airport:Vayenga Airfield
Narrative:
Yak-1 of 20 IAP was shot down in Air Combat near Vayenga Airfield (now Severomorsk), Murmansk Oblast. Starshina Sergey Efimovich Fleganov was killed.

Sources:

https://cdn.obd-memorial.ru/html/imagelink?path=3d641e4c-ed9e-4fea-9706-5521c4fa65c8
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/memorial-chelovek_donesenie76780144/
https://obd-memorial.ru/html/info.htm?id=76780144
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Severomorsk-1
http://allaces.ru/p/people.php?id=19772