This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 22 January 1951 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Percival P.28 Proctor Mk IV |
| Owner/operator: | 4 RS RAF |
| Registration: | NP362 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near RAF Swanton Morley, Norfolk, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Swanton Morley, Norfolk |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Percival P.28 Proctor Mk. IV NP362, 4 RS (Radio School) RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 22/1/1951. The aircraft was damaged in a forced landing near RAF Swanton Morley, Norfolk after engine failure. No reported injuries to the crew.
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.110 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.108
3. Lake, Alan (1999). Flying Units of the RAF. Shrewsbury: Airlife Publishing. ISBN 1-84037-086-6.
4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_communications_units_and_formations_of_the_Royal_Air_Force#Radio_Schools 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Swanton_Morley#Squadrons_and_other_units 