Incident Avro Lincoln B.2 RF537, Thursday 18 January 1951
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 18 January 1951
Time:day
Type:Avro Lincoln B.2
Owner/operator:230 OCU RAF
Registration: RF537
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Binbrook, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Binbrook, Lincolnshire (EGXB)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Avro Lincoln B.Mk.2 RF537, 230 OCU, RAF: Written off (destroyed) 18/1/1951. Destroyed while parked at RAF Binbrook, Lincolnshire, when hit by Avro Lincoln B.2 RA712, which burst into flames and was burnt out. (See Lincoln RA712 for details). No casualties or injuries involving Lincoln RF537, as the aircraft was "parked up" and unoccupied, but one member of the crew of Lincoln RA712 was killed. Another Lincoln B.2 (SX958) was damaged in the incident.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings - Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells, Kent, United Kingdom: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.107
3. 617 Squadron ORB (Operations Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for January 1951: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/2526/22 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8439424
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_accidents_and_incidents_involving_the_Avro_Lincoln
5. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-avro-694-lincoln-b2-raf-binbrook-1-killed
6. http://www.planetrace.co.uk/1950-1959_26.html
7. http://www.bcar.org.uk/1950s-incident-logs
8. https://m.facebook.com/RememberTheHeroes.org.uk/photos/a.197348881663747/228777115187590/?type=3&source=57&__tn__=EH-R