Accident Avro Lincoln B Mk 2 RA717, Monday 22 January 1951
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 22 January 1951
Time:night
Type:Avro Lincoln B Mk 2
Owner/operator:230 OCU RAF
Registration: RA717
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:nr Hackthorn, 2.5 miles NE of RAF Scampton, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Scampton, Lincolnshire (SQZ/EGXP)
Destination airport:RAF Scampton, Lincolnshire (SQZ/EGXP)
Narrative:
Avro Lincoln B.2 RA717, 230 OCU RAF: Written off 22/1/1951. The aircraft flew into the ground near Hackthorn, two-and-a-half miles North East of RAF Scampton, Lincolnshire while making a night BABS (Blind Approach Beam System) approach. The BABS channel signal deteriorated during the approach, and the pilot realised that the aircraft was 250 feet below the correct approach glide path. To complicate matter further, the aircraft's intercom had failed, and he was unable to alert the crew of the problem. However, no reported casualties or injuries to the crew

The reported crash location of Hackthorn is a village and civil parish in the West Lindsey district of Lincolnshire, England. It is combined with Cold Hanworth to form the parish council of Hackthorn and Cold Hanworth, at approximate co ordinates 53.328830°N 0.50765°W

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.111 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.108
4. 230 OCU ORB (Operations Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/1/1951 to 31/10/1952: National Archvies (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/2165/2 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C7162874
5. http://www.bcar.org.uk/1950s-incident-logs#1951
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_accidents_and_incidents_involving_the_Avro_Lincoln#1950s
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hackthorn