Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk 1 N2670, Saturday 20 July 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 20 July 1940
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk 1
Owner/operator:32 Sqn RAF
Registration: N2670
MSN: -
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Foreland, off Ramsgate, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Biggin Hill, (EGKB) Greater London
Destination airport:RAF Biggin Hill, Greater London
Narrative:
32 Sqn. Royal Air Force, Hawker Hurricane N2670, from RAF Biggin Hill, was shot down off Ramsgate, Kent, during combat with a JG 51, Messerschmitt Bf 109 flown by by Oberleutnant. Josef Priller. The pilot Sub-Lieutenant, Geoffrey Gordon Robson Bulmer, FAA Royal Navy (attached to the RAF), baled out and was drowned at sea.

The pilot has no known grave and is commemorated on the Fleet Air Arm Memorial at Lee-on-Solent.

Sources:

1. Royal Navy Fleet Air Arm Flying Personnel 1939 - 1947 (aircrewremembered.com)
2. Fall of France, July 1940 (naval-history.net)
3. Battle of Britain London Monument - Sub/Lt.(FAA) G G R Bulmer (bbm.org.uk)
4. Royal Navy Casualties, killed and died, July 1940 (naval-history.net)
5. Josef Priller - Wikipedia JG 51 Bf 109.
6. National Archives Kew 32 Sqdn ORB AIR27/360/22 page 14
7. https://www.bbm.org.uk/airmen/Bulmer.htm