Accident de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5 VV636, Friday 2 February 1951
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 2 February 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5
Owner/operator:229 OCU RAF
Registration: VV636
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bishop Hill, near Scotlandwell, Fife, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leuchars, Fife (ADX/EGQL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB.Mk.5 VV363, 229 OCU RAF: Written off (destroyed) 2/2/1951 when the aircraft flew into the hillside at a rocky outcrop called "Carlin Maggie" on the 1,500 ft (460 m) high Bishop Hill, near Scotlandwell, Fife, after the pilot decided to fly at low altitude below the cloud base in adverse weather conditions and at below the minimum altitude he had been briefed to fly at. In addition to this, it is believed that the instruments failed after the gyro toppled following a hard turn to port. The pilot was killed.

Crew of Vampire VV636:
Pilot Officer Sydney Vincent THOMAS RAF (pilot, aged 24) - killed on active service 2/2/1951

Note that a Hawker Hind - K6819 of 603 (City of Edinburgh) Squadron - which crashed here on 18/2/39 had also left wreckage on the same hillside. Over time, the wreckage of the two aircraft had become "mixed" not only on site, but amongst reports in various fell walking forums.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.112 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.112
4. 229 OCU ORB (Operation Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/1/1951 to 31/12/1955: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/2167 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4101877
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VV
6. https://www.visitscotland.com/info/towns-villages/bishop-hill-p250381
7. http://www.wtdwhd.co.uk/BishopHil(part2)l.html
8. http://www.edwardboyle.com/drupal/airwrecks_miscellaneous
9. http://www.edwardboyle.com/airwrecks_misc.html