Tailstrike Accident Hughes 500D (369D) N8612F, Saturday 9 January 2021
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 January 2021
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 500D (369D)
Owner/operator:HiLine Helicopters
Registration: N8612F
MSN: 570142D
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:21451 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Winthorp Ice Rink, Winthorp, Okanogan County, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Darrington, WA (1S2)
Destination airport:Winthrop, WA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, while landing in a snow-covered, unimproved landing zone, the helicopter drifted rearward, the tail rotor struck a snowbank, and the helicopter began to spin to the right. The pilot reduced the throttle setting to off and applied left pedal to reduce the spin, but the helicopter drifted to the right and the right skid impacted snow. The helicopter subsequently rolled over and impacted terrain. The tailboom and the main and tail rotor drive systems were substantially damaged. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to adequately monitor the environment which resulted in a collision with a snowbank and subsequent loss of control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR21LA084
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR21LA084

Location

Media: