Incident Cessna 441 Conquest II false reg., 08 Jan 2021
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 246594

Date:08-JAN-2021
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C441 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 441 Conquest II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: false reg.
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near General Villamil Airport, Isabela Island, Galápagos -   Ecuador
Phase: Landing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An abandoned Cessna 441 Conquest II with false registration HC-BKP was found north of General Villamil Airport (SEII), Isabela Island, Galápagos.
It had landed without permission and was found empty.

*real HC-BKP is a Piper PA-31 Navajo C "Colemill Panther" conversion (c/n 31-7812035)

Sources:

https://www.elcomercio.com/app_public.php/actualidad/avioneta-aterrizaje-aeropuerto-isla-galapagos.html
https://www.primicias.ec/noticias/lo-ultimo/avioneta-abandonada-islas-galapagos/
https://www.eluniverso.com/noticias/2021/01/09/nota/9371476/avioneta-que-aterrizo-aval-fue-abandonada-aeropuerto-isabela