This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 10 January 2021 |
| Time: | c. 10:00 LT |
| Type: | Hot Air Balloon |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | JA-A... |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Nishi ku, Kumamoto city, Kumamoto prefecture -
Japan
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Higashi ku, Kumamoto city, Kumamoto prefecture |
| Destination airport: | Minami ku, Kumamoto city, Kumamoto prefecture |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A hot air balloon landed on a rice field in Nishi(west) ku, Kumamoto city at ca. 10:00 LT. The balloon took off from Higashi(east) ku at 08:20 LT with one male and two female people onboard. The intended landing site was at Minami(south) ku, however, the balloon drifted about 6 km away.
One female person onboard received a light injury of bruise on her hip.
Sources:
https://www3.nhk.or.jp/lnews/kumamoto/20210110/5000011109.html https://news.tv-asahi.co.jp/news_society/articles/000203662.html https://rkk.jp/news/index.php?id=NS003202101101149590111 