Incident Sikorsky S-64E Skycrane N4035S, Saturday 9 January 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 9 January 2021
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S64 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-64E Skycrane
Owner/operator:Siller Helicopters Inc
Registration: N4035S
MSN: 64099
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Oakland, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:Oakland International Airport, CA (OAK/KOAK)
Destination airport:Oakland International Airport, CA (OAK/KOAK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter was lifting the second of four large air conditioning units from street level to a high rise building (Elihu Harris State Building, 1515 Clay Street) when the load dropped on Clay Street near 14th Street in downtown Oakland, California.
The load impacted next to the flatbed truck it had been being lifted from.
No injuries were reported.

Sources:

https://www.mercurynews.com/2021/01/09/video-helicopter-drops-huge-air-conditioning-unit-onto-downtown-oakland-street/

https://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/001/414/001414464.jpg (photo)
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N4035S/history/20210109/1809Z/KOAK/KOAK

Media: