This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 21 July 1940 |
| Time: | early mornin |
| Type: | Fairey Swordfish Mk 1 |
| Owner/operator: | 813 Sqn FAA RN |
| Registration: | ????? |
| MSN: | - |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Mediterranean Sea -
Egypt
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | HMS Eagle |
| Destination airport: | HMS Eagle |
Narrative:The Swordfish crashed in Egypt, early morning on the 21st July 1940, seriously wounding Observer, Petty Officer, Rowland John William Wynn, who later died from his injuries. Grave 242, 'Cairo War Memorial Cemetery' Egypt.
The aircraft was one of six The 813 Sqn. Fleet Air Arm, Royal Navy, Fairey Swordfish from the aircraft carrier HMS Eagle that carried out a night raid on shipping in Tobruk Harbour, Libya, sinking two destroyers and a transporter.
Sources:
Royal Navy Fleet Air Arm Flying Personnel 1939 - 1947 (aircrewremembered.com)
Royal Navy Casualties, killed and died, July 1940 (naval-history.net)
HMS Eagle (1918) - British aircraft carrier of WW2 (naval-encyclopedia.com)
20 Jul 1940 | World War II Database (ww2db.com)