Incident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth N6987,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 246604

Date:Saturday 27 January 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:17 RFS RAF
Registration: N6987
MSN: 82225
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:South Ockendon, Essex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Biggin Hill, Bromley, Kent
Destination airport:RAF Hornchurch, Essex
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 82225 (Gipsy Major #81123); Taken on charge as N6987 by Andover Communications Squadron, RAF Andover, Hampshire 20.7.39; to 81 Squadron, Amiens/Montjoie, France. To 39 MU RAF Colerne, Wiltshire 29.7.40. To RAF Duxford, Cambridgeshire 9.11.40 and back to 39 MU RAF Colerne 11.1.41. To 17 EFTS RAF North Luffenham, Rutland 10.2.41; to RAF Westwood, Peterborough, Cambridgeshire 7.41. To 15 EFTS RAF Carlisle, Cumberland 26.5.42. To 2 EFTS RAF Worcester 4.8.42; to RAF Yatesbury, Wiltshire 7.45. To RAF College, Cranwell, Sleaford, Lincolnshire 9.10.47, coded “FAF-B”. To 33 MU RAF Lyneham, Wiltshire 10.3.49. To 17 RFS RAF Hornchurch, Essex 24.11.49, coded "RCJ-R"

Written off (destroyed) 27.1.51 when collided with another Tiger Moth of 17 RFS (N6706) over South Ockendon, Essex. Both aircraft were wrecked, but there are no reports of any injuries among the crew of either aircraft. Tiger Moth N6987 force landed and collided with a hedge.

Formally Struck off Charge as Cat.E2(FA) on 28.2.51 after repair attempts abandoned

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.89 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft N1000-N9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.109
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p822.html
5. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/South_Ockendon