Accident Mil Mi-17V-5 (Mi-8MTV-5) SSAF-104, Sunday 10 January 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 10 January 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-17V-5 (Mi-8MTV-5)
Owner/operator:South Sudanese Air Force
Registration: SSAF-104
MSN:
Engine model:Klimov TV3-117
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 17
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cueibet -   South Sudan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Juba
Destination airport:Cueibet
Narrative:
The Mil Mi-17 helicopter crashed upon landing.
The captain of the helicopter reported that at 170 kilometers to the destination, a slight vibration and oscillation started in the main gearbox area. The oil pressure reading in the main gearbox ranged from 2.5 kgf/cm2 to 3.5 kgf/cm2. The temperature in the main gearbox was within normal limits, and the captain decided to climb to an altitude of two kilometers, assuming turbulence was the cause for the readings. The turbulence stopped and the flight was continued.
Twenty kilometers to the destination, the fluctuating oil pressure readings resumed and the captain took over from the co-pilot.
Seven kilometers from the destination, a low oil pressure warning appeared, and the captain proceeded straight to the landing pad. The helicopter crashed just short of the landing pad.
Eleven of the seventeen occupants were injured.

Sources:

https://radiotamazuj.org/en/news/article/military-helicopter-crashes-in-cueibet-11-injured
https://eyeradio.org/army-general-survives-plane-crash/
https://www.scramble.nl/military-news/south-sudan-mi-17-mishap