Accident Blackburn Skua II L2906, Friday 26 July 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 26 July 1940
Time:c.
Type:Blackburn Skua II
Owner/operator:801 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: L2906
MSN: 7371/40
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North sea off Haugaland, Rogaland County, -   Norway
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS Hatston, Kirkwall, Orkney Islands, Scotland
Destination airport:RNAS Hatston, Orkney Islands, Scotland
Narrative:
801 Sqn. Fleet Air Arm, Royal Navy, Blackburn Skua L2906, from RNAS Hatston, Kirkwall, Orkney Islands, Scotland, crashed into the North Sea, just offshore from Haugaland, Rogaland County, Norway, 65 miles south of Bergen, following a collision with another Blackburn Skua while dive bombing oil tanks at Bergen, in heavy rain and cloud.
The two aircrew Pilot, Sub-Lieutenant, John Edwin Howard Myers and Air Gunner, Naval Airman, Sydney Alfred Bass were lost with the aircraft.
The aircraft was one of nine 801 Sqn. Fleet Air Arm, Royal Navy Blackburn Skuas from RNAS Hatston, Scotland carrying out a bombing raid in the Bergen area.

Sources:

SKUA!: The Royal Navy's Dive-Bomber - Peter C. Smith - Google Books
Blackburn Skua (2) (valka.cz)
Fall of France, July 1940 (naval-history.net)
Royal Navy Fleet Air Arm Flying Personnel 1939 - 1947 (aircrewremembered.com)